WHRB   95.3 FM

 

September, 2009

 

Below are a few highlights from WHRBŐs broadcasts during September, 2009. 

We will be publishing a full Program Guide for October-November, and we may also make adjustments or additions to this schedule, so be sure to check back.

 

Our weekday schedule is Jazz from 5 am to 1 pm,
Classical Music from 1 pm to 10 pm, Rock from 10 pm to 5 am.

 

Saturdays: Hillbilly at Harvard is normally heard from 9 am to 1 pm, as it will be until football season begins on September 19, when Hillbilly at Harvard will go to 12:30 pm.  The next week, however, the football game will be Friday evening,

and Hillbilly will end at 1 pm.


On Saturdays without football, Classical Music is heard from 1 pm to 9 pm;

when there is a football game, Classical Music starts after the game (c. 3:30 pm on September 19) and goes until 9 pm, with The Darker Side from 9 pm.


Sundays
: Blues from 7 am to 11 am, The Memorial Church services at 11 am, News at 12:30 pm, Sports at 1 pm, Classical Music to midnight

(Sunday Night at the Opera from 8 pm on).

 

 

 

Sunday, September 6

 

      11:00 am  MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: The Reverend Peter J. Gomes, Plummer Professor of Christian Morals and Pusey Minister in The Memorial Church.  See further details at www.memorialchurch.harvard.edu.

      8:00 pm    SUNDAY NIGHT AT THE OPERA

Beethoven: Fidelio; Nilsson, McCracken, Bohme, Krause, Sciutti, Grobe, Prey, Equiluz, Adam, Maazel, Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Philharmonic (London)

Mozart: Der WassertrŠger; Wunderlich, Hillebrecht, Cordes, Hoyem, Lippmann, Messthaler, Kray, Chorus and Orchestra of South German Radio Symphony (Myto)

 

 

Monday, September 7

 

 

      7:00 pm    SPECIAL CONCERT

Levens: Te Deum; LaplŽnie, Ensemble Sagittarius, Orfeo Baroque Ensemble, Arpge Vocal Ensemble, Les Passions Baroque Orchestra (Hortus)

Labor: Quintet in D for Clarinet, Viola, Cello, and Piano, Op. 11 Orion Ensemble (‚edille)

Lambert: SummerŐs Last Will and Testament; Shimell, Lloyd-Jones, Opera North Chorus, Leeds Festival Chorus, English Northern Philharmonia (Hyperion)

Wood: Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Loughran, BBC Symphony Orchestra (September 15, 1979; Carlton), A. Davis, BBC Symphony Orchestra (September 10, 1994; Teldec)

 

 

Tuesday, September 8o

 

      8:00 pm    NETHERLANDS PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
AT THE CONCERTGEBOUW

Yakov Kreizberg conducting.

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2 in g, Op. 63; Liza Freschtman, violin

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11 in g, Op. 103, ŇThe Year 1905Ó

 

 

Thursday, September 10

 

      8:00 pm    SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY
ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Michael Tilson Thomas conducting.

Mozart: Symphony No. 34 in C, K. 338

Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde; Stuart Skelton, tenor, Thomas Hampson, baritone

 

 

Sunday, September 13

 

      11:00 am  MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: The Reverend Dr. Dorothy A. Austin, Sedgwick Associate Minister in The Memorial Church and Chaplain to the University. 

      8:00 pm    SUNDAY NIGHT AT THE OPERA

Janacek: Jenufa; Mattila, Silja, Silvasti, Hadley, Randov‡8, Haitink, Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (Erato)

Janacek: The Beginning of a Romance; Janska, Krejcik, Pribyl, Jilek, Brno Janacek Opera Chorus and Orchestra (Multisonic)

 

 

Monday, September 14

 

      7:00 pm    SPECIAL CONCERT

Charles Tomlinson Griffes (b. September 17, 1884): The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan; Hanson, Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra (Mercury LP)

Griffes: The White Peacock, Op. 7, No. 3, Clouds, Op. 7, No. 4; Hanson, Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra (Mercury LP)

Griffes: Piano Sonata; Lewin (Naxos)

Louis Gruenberg (b. August 3, 1884): The Daniel Jazz; Lewis, Kohon, ensemble (Amrex LP)

Gruenberg: Five Variations on a Popular Theme; Kohn String Quartet (Amrex LP)

Hans Pfitzner (1869-1949): Von Deutscher Seele, Op. 28; Giebel, Tšpper, Wunderlich, Wiener, Keilberth, Bavarian Radio Chorus and Orchestra (DG LPŐs)

Pfitzner: Palestrina, Prelude; FurtwŠngler, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (Wiesbaden, June 10, 1949)

 

 

Tuesday, September 15

 

      8:00 pm    ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Mariss Jansons conducting.

Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Songs of a Wayfarer); Thomas Hampson, baritone

Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

 

 

Thursday, September 17

 

      8:00 pm    SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY
ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Michael Tilson Thomas conducting.

Beethoven: King Stephen Overture, Op. 117

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C, Op. 15; Jeremy Denk, piano

Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90

 

 

Saturday, September 19

 

      12:30 pm  HARVARD FOOTBALL

Harvard at Holy Cross.

 

 

Sunday, September 20

 

      11:00 am  MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: The Reverend Jonathan C. Page, Epps Fellow in The Memorial Church.

      8:00 pm    SUNDAY NIGHT AT THE OPERA

Vivaldi: Griselda; Lemieux, Ferrari, Jaroussky, Cangemi, Kermes, Davies, Spinosi, Ensemble Matheus  (Opus 111)

 

 

Monday, September 21

 

      7:00 pm    SPECIAL CONCERT

Preview of the upcoming Boston Musica Viva season with conductor Richard Pittman (first concert: 8 pm Friday September 25, music of Gandolfi, Harbison, Cornell, and Carter, with soloist Pamela Dellal, Tsai Performance Center at Boston University, 685 Commonwealth Avenue; tickets/info: 617-354-6910, www.bmv.org.)

Schmidt (1874-1939): Das Buch mit sieben Siegeln (The Book of Seven Seals); Gueden, Malaniuk, Dermota, Wunderlich, Berry, Mitropoulos, Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra (Salzburg, August 23, 1959; Sony)

 

 

Tuesday, September 22

 

      8:00 pm    ROTTERDAM PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
IN CONCERT

Yannick NŽzet-SŽguin conducting.

Ravel: Piano Concerto in G; Yundi Li, piano

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5

 

 

Thursday, September 24

 

      8:00 pm    SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY
ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Roberto Abbado conducting.

Francesconi: Cobalt, Scarlet: Two Colors of Dawn

Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in f, Op. 21; Ingrid Fliter, piano

Saint-Sa‘ns: Symphony No. 3 in c, Op. 78; Jonathan Dimmock, organ

 

 

Friday, September 25

 

      6:30 pm    HARVARD FOOTBALL AT NIGHT!

An exceptional Friday and night game: Harvard vs. Brown.  (Next week, Harvard football returns to its normal time on Saturday afternoons — WHRB airtime will be noon.)

 

 

Sunday, September 27

 

      11:00 am  MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: The Reverend Javier Viera, Minister for Outreach and Development, Christ Church, New York City. 

      8:00 pm    SUNDAY NIGHT AT THE OPERA

Bellini: I Puritani; Callas, Di Stefano, Panerai, Rossi-Lemeni, Mercuriali, Forti, Cattelani, Serafin, Chorus and Orchestra of La Scala (EMI)

Donizetti: Il Campanello; Baltsa, Casoni, Gaifa, Romero, Dara, Bertini, Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Symphony Orchestra (Pro-Arte LP)

 

 

Monday, September 28

 

      7:00 pm    SPECIAL CONCERT

Naumbourg: Ono Tovoh; Weisgall, Choral Society of Chizuk Amuno Congregation of Baltimore (Westminster LP)

Kol Nidrei; Peerce, Bass, chorus, orchestra (RCA Victor LP)

Bruch: Kol Nidrei for Cello and Orchestra; Janigro, Rodzinski, Philharmonic Symphony of London (Westminster LP)

Tribute to Gerard Hoffnung, founder of the Hoffnung Festival, who died September 28, 1959.  Music includes works by Malcolm Arnold, William Walton (who conducts music from his BelshazzarŐs Feast), and Leopold Mozart (performed by Dennis Brain), among others, all from concert performances (EMI)

 

 

Tuesday, September 29

 

      8:00 pm    ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Mariss Jansons conducting.

Strauss, R.: Don Juan

Mahler: Symphony No. 5